Monday June, 24th

 

0800 - 0900 REGISTRATION

0900 - 0930 OPENING CEREMONY

0930 - 1000 INVITED LECTURE

Thin optical films deposited by PECVD - optical properties and microstructure.

Hieronim Szymanowski

1000 - 1100 SESSION I - MATERIALS SCIENCE FOR ELECTRONICS

Investigation of metal oxides for heterojunction (Cu2O/ZnO) thin film solar cell developed through thermal oxidation and atomic layer deposition.

Zbigniew Starowicz, Katarzyna Gawlińska – Nęcek, Marcin Bartmański, Mateusz Wlazło, Grzegorz Putynkowski, Robert P. Socha, Piotr Panek

Technology and optimization of hafnium oxynitride (HfOxNy) thin-films formed by pulsed-DC reactive magnetron sputtering.

Mirosław Puźniak, Wojciech Gajewski, Marcin Żelechowski, Robert Mroczyński

Prototype of Textronic Sensor for Bacteria Detecting Created with Physical Vacuum Deposition Process.

Ewa Korzeniewska, Szczęsny Artur, Dróżdż Tomasz, Kiełbasa Paweł, Anna Miernik

1100 - 1130 COFFEE BREAK

1130 - 1230 SESSION II - ENERGY HARVESTING

Thermoelectric water meter energy harvesting.

Chris Gould

Realization of fully autonomous display system with thermoelectric generator power supply.

Bartlomiej Guzowski, Roman Gozdur, Tomasz Przerywacz, Wojciech Walewski

Energy conversion in piezoelectric membrane harvesters.

Zbigniew Lisik, Natalia Puscasu, Roman Gozdur

1230 - 1400 LUNCH

1400 - 1500 SESSION III - MODELLING AND SIMULATIONS

Thermal Design of Lab-Chip Structural Elements for Water Quality Analyser.

Oleh Matviykiv, Tamara Klymkovych, Ihor Farmaha, Nataliia Bokla, Uliana Marikutsa, Krzysztof Pytel

Modelling influence of temperature on characteristics of GaN Schottky diodes.

Krzysztof Górecki, Paweł Górecki

Power conservation principle for electrothermal simulation of GaN bipolar structure.

Janusz Woźny, Jacek Podgórski, Zbigniew Lisik , Ewa Raj

1500 - 1530 COFFEE BREAK

1530 - 1700 POSTER SESSION I

1800 -          WELCOME PARTY

 

 

Tuesday June, 25th

 

0900 - 0930 INVITED LECTURE 

Semi-transparent thin film solar cells for window solar applications.

Ilona Oja Acik, Jako Siim Eensalu, Atanas Katerski, Erki Kärber, Malle Krunks

0930 - 1030 SESSION IV - PHOTOVOLTAICS

The influence of material parameters on both the optical and electrical parameters of the ITO double layer.

Małgorzata Musztyfaga-Staszuk, Zbigniew Starowicz, Piotr Panek, Robert Socha

Optimization of selectively-transparent polymer layers for flexible photovoltaics.

Maciej Sibiński, Aleksandra Sosna-Głębska, Natalia Szczecińska, Katarzyna Znajdek

Effectivenes of PCM Heat Sink in Cooling of PV Elements.

Kamil Łapiński, Adam Cenian

1030 - 1100 COFFEE BREAK

1100 - 1230 SESSION V - NANOSTRUCTURES

ZnO nanoparticles and rare earth-doped oxides as phosphors for application in white light emitting diodes and other light emitters.

Alexandra Apostoluk, Zhang Yu, Aleksandra Sosna-Głębska, Thibaut Cornier, Stephane Daniele, Katarzyna Znajdek, Natalia Szczecińska, Maciej Sibiński, Bruno Masenelli

ZnO layers with gradient Al dopant distribution as transparent conductive oxide for photovoltaic applications.

Marcin Bartmański, Mateusz Wlazło, Sylwia Grankowska-Ciechanowicz, Karolina Leszczyńska, Zbigniew Starowicz, Robert P. Socha, Grzegorz Putynkowski, Piotr Panek

Photoelectrical Properties of Si Nanowires as Promising Structure for Solar Cells.

Olha Pylypova, Anatoliy Evtukh, Valeriy Skryshevsky

Micro- and nanofabricated calibration samples stages for quantitative thermal investigations.

Maciej Rudek, Piotr Kunicki, Teodor Gotszalk, A. Ziębowicz, B. Ziębowicz, Paweł Janus, Andrzej Sierakowski, Dariusz Szmigiel

Probing electrical and mechanical properties of graphene using scanning probe / electron microscopy and related techniques.

Krzysztof Gajewski, Nicola Black, John Gallop, Stefan Goniszewski, Toby Hallam, Ling Hao, Adrian Ionescu, Witold Kaczorowski, Norbert Klein, Piotr Kunicki, Magdalena Moczała, Clara Moldovan, Piotr Niedzielski, Andrzej Sierakowski, Anna Szumska, Witold Szymański, Teodor Gotszalk

1230 - 1400 LUNCH

1400 - 1900 EXCURSION

1900 -          GALA DINNER

 

 

Wednesday June, 26th

 

0900 - 0930 INVITED LECTURE 

Rohm wide bandgap materials technology.

Mohd-Farhan Beg

0930 - 1030 SESSION VI - WIDE-BAND GAP MATERIASL

4H-SiC Reactive Ion Etching in Fluorinated Plasmas.

Norbert Kwietniewski, Kinga Kondracka, Bartłomiej Stonio, Piotr Firek, Mariusz Sochacki, Jan Szmidt

Silicon carbide homoepitaxy for power devices in the Łukasiewicz Research Network - Institute of Electronic Materials Technology.

Tymoteusz Ciuk, Wawrzyniec Kaszub, Kinga Kościewicz, Dariusz Czołak, Artur Dobrowolski, Jakub Jagiełło, Adrianna Chamryga, Rafał Budzich, Beata Stańczyk, Krystyna Przyborowska, Anna Harmasz, Krzysztof Góra, Andrzej Kozłowski, Paweł Michałowski, Paweł Ciepielewski, Iwona Jóźwik, Dominika Teklińska, Emil Tymicki, Roman Kozłowski, Michał Kozubal, Paweł Kamiński

Technologies and materials for fabrication of high power and high voltage AlGaN/GaN HEMTs on silicon substrates.

A. Taube, A. Szerling, M. Ekielski, M. Kamiński, P. Rychlicka, M. Kozubal, K.Pągowska, K.Kosiel, R. Kruszka, K.Gołaszewska, M. Guziewicz, E. Kałamajska, E. Brzozowski, A. Piotrowska, J. Zdunek, P. Bazarnik

Mobility of electrons in dopped bulk 4H-SiC.

Andrii Kovalchuk, Janusz Woźny, Daniele Illiano, Andrzej Kubiak, Lukasz Ruta, Jacek Podgórski, Zbigniew Lisik

1030 - 1100 COFFEE BREAK

1100 - 1230 POSTER SESSION II (STUDENT'S SESSION)

1230 - 1400 LUNCH

1400 -          FAREWELL

 

 

Posters I

 

Measurements of power losses in the inductor core contained in dc-dc converter.

Krzysztof Górecki, Kalina Detka

Thermal instability of hybrid busbars in Li-Ion battery modules.

Roman Gozdur, Dariusz Bogdański, Marian Jerzy Korczyński, Bartłomiej Guzowski

Thermoelectric cooling/heating regulation of human body temperature.

Chris Gould

Silicon microharvester for thermal energy recovery.

Natalia Puscasu, Zbigniew Lisik, Łukasz Ruta

Investigations of Photothermal Effect in Nanomaterials.

Izabela Stępińska, Mirosław Kozłowski, Ryszard Diduszko, Krzysztof Biernacki, Halina Wronka, Elżbieta Czerwosz

Thermal investigation of power semiconductor diodes in novel integrated disc type packages.

Salvatore Massa, Ewa Raj

Modelling of interdigitated structures created on the textile composite substrate using physical vacuum deposition.

Ewa Korzeniewska, Artur Szczęsny, Dominik Kasprowicz

Realization of sub-micron photolithography using GCA-4800 wafer stepper.

Łukasz Ruta, Andrzej Kubiak, Zbigniew Lisik

Ampacity of thin layers created on the textile composites with Physical Vacuum Deposition.

Ewa Korzeniewska, Artur Szczęsny

Characterization of TiO2/Cu2O on the base of capacitance simulations and measurements.

Grzegorz Wisz, Paulina Sawicka-Chudy, Łukasz Głowa, Zbigniew Starowicz, Maciej Sibiński, Marian Cholewa

Cu2O/TiO2 thin-film heterojunctions prepared by DC reactive magnetron sputtering.

Grzegorz Wisz, Paulina Sawicka-Chudy, Maciej Sibiński, Łukasz Głowa, Zbigniew Starowicz, Marian Cholewa

Zinc oxide nanoparticle down-converting layers deposited on glass surface to improve photovoltaic module efficiency.

Katarzyna Znajdek, Natalia Szczecińska, Aleksandra Sosna-Głębska, Przemysław Czarnecki, Arkadiusz Gaik, Bartłomiej Woźniak, Zbigniew Lisik, Maciej Sibiński

 

 

Posters II

 

Ti/4H-SiC Ohmic Contacts Thermal Formation.

Norbert Kwietniewski, Jakub Szarafiński, Wawrzyniec Kaszub, Tymoteusz Ciuk, Mariusz Sochacki, Jan Szmidt

Investigation of the 4H-SiC surface quality after reactive ion etching using BCl3 plasma.

Bartłomiej Stonio, Norbert Kwietniewski, Piotr Firek, Mariusz Sochacki, Jan Szmidt

Elastic Anisotropy, Inelastic Properties of Porous SiO2 + Si, Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes and Polyethylene, Polyvinil Chloride, Porous Polystyrene.

Anatoliy Onanko, Dmitriy Charny, Yuriy Onanko, Nick Kulish, Oksana Dmitrenko, Tatyina Pinchuk-Rugal, Maksim Aleksandrov

Coverage measurement and analysis during verification of DUT.

Armen Boiadzhian, Zbigniew Lisik, Irina Hahanova

Monte Carlo simulation of hole transport of 4H-SiC effective parameters.

Andrii Kovalchuk, Janusz Woźny, Zbigniew Lisik, Jacek Podgórski, Łukasz Ruta, Andrzej Kubiak, Armen Boiadzhian

Fabrication Of Ultra-Long Tapered Optical Fibers.

Mateusz Łakomski, Bartlomiej Guzowski, Arkadiusz Woźniak

Comparison of trimethylgallium (Ga(CH3)3) decomposition models during epitaxy growth process in MOVPE reactors.

Przemyslaw Niedzielski, Ewa Raj

Supercapacitors as elements increasing the efficiency of photovoltaic installation.

Szymon Rogowski, Maciej Sibiński, Adrian Kluba, Aleksandra Kolczyńska

A review of SiC surface cleaning methods.

Agnieszka Martychowiec, Norbert Kwietniewski, Mariusz Sochacki

Nanosized iron oxyhydroxide: properties, application, preparation.

Kamila Abuzarova, Olena Korchuganova

The influence of the technological parameters on the properties of Schottky solar cells.

Andrzej Kubiak, Przemysław Czarnecki, Katarzyna Znajdek, Natalia Szczecińska, Maciej Sibiński

An Influence of P3HT Preaggregation on Performance of the P3HT:C60-PCBM Solar Cells.

Paulina Hibner-Kulicka, Witold Waliszewski, Michał Borkowski, Beata Łuszczyńska, Marek Szymański,Tomasz Marszałek, Jacek Ulański